ホーム  > 日本滞在に係る諸手続き

日本滞在に係る諸手続き

日本滞在に係る諸手続き  Information for Living

在留手続き Procedure for Regidence

市役所への届出  Alien Registration

日本に中長期間在留する外国人は、市町村に新たに住所を定めた日から14日以内に、居住地の市役所で転入の届出を行う必要があります。

Foreign nationals residing in Japan must register at the municipal office of their city within 14 days of entering Japan. Please make sure you complete all the necessary procedures at the municipal office. After completing the registration procedures, you will be issued an Alien Registration Card, which must be carried at all times.

≪引越しをする場合  Changes to Registered Information≫

別の市区町村へ引越しをする際には、転出の届出を居住していた市町村にて行うとともに、転入の届出を新たに居住する市町村にて行う必要があります。転出の届出の際、市町村から「転出証明書」が交付されます。新しい市町村へ転入する際に住所を定めてから14日以内にこの「転出証明書」を持参して転入の届出を行ってください。

Should you change your registered information, such as your address, status of residence, period of stay, nationality, or name you must report the change to the municipal office within 14 days (for a change of address, you would report this to the municipal office in which your new residence is located).

 

在留資格更新  Extension of Period of Stay

在留期間を更新するためには、入国管理局へ在留期間更新申請をし、許可を受けることが必要です。在留期間が満了する3ヶ月前から申請できますので、入国管理局(同支局・出張所も可)で手続を行ってください。入国管理局での申請には所属機関(岩手県立大学)が作成する申請書が必要です。詳細は教育支援室へお問い合わせください。

The approved period of stay for an international student under the status of “College Student” is either one or two years. To extend this period of stay, it is necessary to file an application with the Immigration Bureau for permission. The application for an extension of the period of stay can be filed with the Regional Immigration Bureau or District Immigration Office from two months prior to the expiry date of the authorized period of stay.

 

資格外活動許可  Permission to Engage in Activities Other than those Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted

在留資格「留学」の学生がアルバイトをする場合は、入国管理局から「資格外活動許可」を受け、定められた規則や就労時間を守らなければなりません。許可を得ずにアルバイトをしたり、定められた時間を越えたりした場合は、資格外活動違反となり、日本で留学生活を続けることができなくなります。

Students with a “College Student” status of residence, are not allowed to engage in part-time work unless they obtain permission from the Immigration Bureau, as this activity is not permitted by the original status of residence. Students are also limited by prescribed regulations and working hours. Students who engage in part-time work without permission or exceed the prescribed hours will be in violation of Japanese law, and will no longer be allowed to live in Japan as an international student. Students without a job prospect can also apply for permission.

※アルバイトできる時間 Number of Hours Students Can Work Part-time

週28時間以内、ただし長期休業中は1日8時間以内

Students can work part-time job for up to 28 hours a week. They can work no more than 8 hours a day during vacation.

 

医療・保険  Medical Care and Insurance

国民健康保険  National Hearlth Insurance Program

日本に1年以上在留する留学生は加入する義務があり、加入すると国民健康保険証が交付され、病気や怪我をしたときの保険適用医療費は、自己負担が30%になります。

All foreigners who plan to stay in Japan for one year or longer must join Japan’s National Health Insurance Program. Upon joining this insurance plan, you will be issued a National Health Insurance Card. This policy covers 70 % of medical costs.

 

学研災保険と学研賠保険 Accident Insurance and Liability Insurance for Student Education and Research

キャンパスの内外を問わず、大学の教育研究活動中の不慮の事故が発生した場合の補償制度です。非正規課程の学生も加入できます。

A student is eligible to receive compensation for injuries suffered while engaged in education or research activities for the University, regardless of whether the accident occurred on or off the campus.

 

☆保険内容の詳細については、下記より確認して下さい。

The following web site provides you details.

≫ 学生生活の手引き「災害と保険」(Japanese)